PRIVACY POLICY

RESPECT OF DATA PRIVACY AND TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

Protecting your privacy is very important for Eventtia. Below you will find some useful information about the policy of Eventtia and its website www.eventtia.com (hereinafter the “Website”) relating to the processing of your personal data.
The present privacy policy may be modified by Eventtia at any time. For this purpose, we invite you to regularly consult this page of the Website.
The personal data collected on the Website are for example the following:

  • Last name and first name
  • Telephone number
  • Mail address
  • Country of residence
  • Company Name
  • Login password
  • How many events do you organize per year?
  • How did you find us?

 
The personal data collected on the Website are subject to computer processing whose main purposes are to enable the proper use of the various features of the Website, the browsing comfort of our Website visitors and users, the preparation of an offer tailored to your needs, the management of customers and prospects, the development of business statistics, the management of unpaid amounts and litigation, the management of the opinions of people on the services and contents and the development of business operations.
Accordingly, Eventtia collects from the users of the Website personal data likely to simplify and ensure the good execution of their web browsing and allow us to perform our obligations relating to the provision of services that the user intends to benefit. These data are collected online.
In accordance with Article 34 of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, known as the “Informatique et Libertés” Act, you have at all times a right of access to personal information concerning you. You can also modify or delete this information or oppose to the processing of your personal data for legitimate reasons. These rights can be exercised directly while identifying yourself on the Website on your settings page or by writing an e-mail or a letter including your surname, first name, address, as well as the precise purpose of your request in accordance with the law and the regulations in force, to the following addresses:
Eventtia SAS
10 rue de Penthièvre, 75008 Paris
Or by e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@eventtia.com.
The files concerning personal data processing are not commercially exploited by Eventtia and are exclusively communicated to Eventtia personnel for the development of the services proposed by Eventtia.
The Website may send you emails leading the good execution of the services and newsletters. These mails may content business information including commercial offers that may interest you. You accept the reception of those mails when creating your online account. You can unsubscribe at any time with a simple “click” on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email sent to you by our services. However, the email address provided on this occasion will not be sent to third parties or partners without your prior consent.
The client-prospect files and online sale included in the Website have been declared to the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), under the number 2176275 v 0, simplified standard NS-048 in application of the deliberation n ° 2016-264 of the July 21, 2016 amending a simplified standard for the automated processing of personal data relating to the management of customers and prospects.
The user of the Website has the obligation to provide accurate information.
In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act, any person who has filed personal information on the Website has the right to object (Article 38 of the Act), to access (Articles 39, 41 and 42 of the Act) and to rectify (Article 40 of the Act) these personal data. Thus, the concerned person can send an e-mail to the address info@eventtia.com to request that the information concerning him/her which is inaccurate, incomplete, doubtful, out of date, or whose collection, use, communication or conservation is prohibited, be rectified, supplemented, clarified, updated or erased.
According to the provisions in force of the French law, your personal information may be provided to any administrative entity or legal or natural person entitled to request such information.
COOKIES 
This Website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data stored in the memory of the hard drive of the user of the Website (hereinafter “User”). They intend to make simple user’s browsing on the Website allowing the User to identify himself and access his account. Cookies also allow the Website to provide relevant information based on the preferences of the User and even customize the offer. Cookies cannot contain viruses. The User can manage and set cookies according to the Internet browser used by the User. Each browser has its own cookies setting configuration. The User must refer to the indications of each browser to set the cookies. The User may or may not accept the use of cookies during his first connection to the Website.
The Website uses cookies of third parties, thus allowing Eventtia to recognize you on third party websites and consequentially personalize the content displayed on these websites. The Website uses mainly cookies from Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., which uses proprietary cookies to analyze reports on user interactions on the Website. The information generated by Google Analytics cookies is stored in servers in the United States.
 
EXTERNAL LINKS
Eventtia is not responsible for the information contained in websites linked from the Website through hypertext linking. Consequentially, Eventtia is not responsible for third party offers or its approval that animate or publish these linked sites under the own name of the third party.
In addition, links containing banners or promotional items are the sole responsibility of the advertiser as to their form, content, legality and their commitments and/or promotion conditions.
However, in accordance with the provisions of the French Act N. 2004-575 of 21th June 2004, Eventtia, as publisher of the Website and publication director, will take into account, where appropriate, any warning or relevant request, duly notified and motivated by a third party or a User in the terms required by law. The third party or the User shall notify Eventtia the existence of unlawful contents or remarks, the references to or links to prohibited contents, the infringement of a moral or patrimonial right in respect to the intellectual or industrial property and more generally any obviously illicit act of a User having a personal account on the Website.
TREATMENT OF INFORMATION RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION OF AN EVENT 
In the deliverance of its services, Eventtia provides users with an event platform that allows the creation of tailor-made events. Any corporate entity or private individual creating an event on the platform becomes an Eventtia customer (hereinafter “the Customer”). The Customer, as organizer of the event, determines the content of the personal data that is collected in the organization of the event and the treatment given to the collected data.
In the framework of the organization of the event, the Customer is not allowed to collect data concerning racial or ethical origins, political, philosophical or religious opinions, trade union membership of the event attendants, information concerning the health, the sex life or the social difficulties of event attendants, genetic or biometric data or information including the NIR number or contents relating to criminal offenses. In case of collection of this type of data, the Customer is the solely responsible for the collection and processing of such data. The personal data of the Customer’s events attendants collected through Eventtia platform are properly technically and legally protected with regard to the European Data Protection Regulation (RGDP). Eventtia uses the collected data only for the creation and organization of the Customer’s event.