Privacy policy

 

      Last updated: 2nd February 2015
      We may update our policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly to make sure you are satisfied of changes. We will try to provide you with reasonable advance notice of any proposed changes.The words “Eventtia”, “we”, “us” or “our” used in this document are all references to Eventtia.

Protection of your data is very important to us. We have implemented measures to ensure that any personal information or data that we obtain from you is processed in accordance with the accepted principles and practices of good information handling.

1. What does our policy privacy cover?

Our privacy policy gives you information about how we treat your personal data.

2. What are personal data?

We can collect, store and use the following personal data:

name, address, email address and phone number;
information on your computer, about your access and use of this web site (including
geographic location, type of browser , referral source, dwell time and pages

accessed);
• any other information you would like to share with us.

3. Collection and use of data

We collect visitor’s data as follows:

If you call us or send us a request by email or by any other way we will use your data to answer your questions and reply to your requests.
When you visit our website, we may collect automatically some data of yours and use “cookies”. Please view our “Cookies” section below for more information.
Telephone calls may be recorded for safety reasons and regulatory purposes. They may also be assessed for our quality control procedures.
If you send us your resume we may keep your data in case of a future professional opportunity. If you prefer us not to keep it, please let us know by email to info@eventtia.com and we will delete your data as soon as possible.
You expressly authorize us to use your personal data in order to:

administer the website, run some security tests and improve the website protection;
enhance your browsing experience by customizing the website;
enable you to use the services which are available on the website;
send you general commercial communications (non-promotional);
send you the requested notifications you expressly asked for by email;
send you marketing communications related to our activities that we found relevant for you (please let us know if you do not want to receive these communications anymore);
give to third parties statistical information about our users – but these information will not be used to identify individual users;
process applications and complaints you make or made about you in connection with the website.
We may communicate your personal data to our partners in order to enable them to provide services which are necessary for the proper execution of our services. We respect your privacy and will not make any commercial use of your personal data involving third parties or non-affiliated firms without your express authorization.

4. Cookies

Our cookies collect system information, such as the type of internet browser or operating system, the time spent on the site, the pages viewed, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognized by our web server, and other general information.

These information are collected for our system administration and for the purpose of providing global or aggregated information to our partners and suppliers in order to enable them to provide us due and proper services. These information are statistical data about our users browsing actions and do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Most web browsers give users the option to delete or disable cookies. You can usually find out how to do so by referring to the menu bar of your browser, or by visiting the browser

Our website uses cookies which are small text files stored in your computer in order to individualize you from the other users and enable us to give you the best experience possible for your navigation on our website. By continuing to use this website you accept our use of cookies.

developer’s website. This should explain you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; how to be warned when you receive new cookies; and disable all cookies.

Please note that disabling cookies will restrain or limit your access to the website.

These cookies will expire after 7 days.

5. Disclosed information

We may disclose some of your personal information to any of our directors, officers, employees, agents, suppliers or subcontractors as may be reasonably necessary or required for the purposes stated in this privacy policy.

Furthermore, we may disclose your information:

to the extent that we are required to do so by the law;
for the purposes of a legal action or a eventual legal action;
to establish, exercise or defend our rights (including the disclosure of information forother motives like fraud prevention or reducing credit risk).
Subject to this privacy policy, your information will not be used or disclosed to third parties in ways to which you have not consented.

6. International data transfer

The information collected may be stored, processed and transferred in all the countries in which we operate to use this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

The provided information may be transferred to countries which do not have any similar protection data than the one provided in the European Economic Zone. However, for the purpose of such transfers we shall respect the modified law n°77-17 of 6th, January 1978 and the European Directive n°95/46/CE of 24th October 1995 and undertake to insure its security, confidentiality and integrity.

7. Safety of your personal data

We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures and precautions to avoid any loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We will store all your personal data in our secure systems.

Internet data transmission is by nature insecure and we are unable to guarantee the security of the information you transfer on Internet.

8. Your rights

This website is subject to a declaration with the National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties (CNIL-France) under the law n°77-17 of 6th, January 1978.

Pursuant to this law, Internet users can access, rectify, modify and delete any personal data by submitting a written notice the following address Eventtia – 10, rue de Penthièvre 75008 Paris or by email to the following email address: info@eventtia.com

You have the right to ask us at any time, by email, not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. (On a practical level, you either expressly accept in advance the use of your personal date for marketing purposes, or we will offer you the possibility to decide that your personal data will not be used for marketing purposes anymore).

9. Information update

Please keep us informed of any change or update about your personal data.

10. Contact

11. Governing law and jurisdiction

If you have any question about this privacy policy or your personal data process, please send us an email to the following address: info@eventtia.com

This privacy policy is subject to the French law. In the event of dispute, and an amicable settlement could not be taken, the Commercial Court of Paris (“Tribunal de commerce”) shall have an exclusive competence.